Welcome to Würth India For trade customers only
Intumescent strip

For detailed information, other images and documents, please select individual articles from the following table.

Intumescent strip

As pipe sleeve

See product details

Available in 1 version

Prices for customers after login

Exclusively for trade customers

Register now and access more than 125,000 products

Variants

Exclusively for trade customers

Register now and access more than 125,000 products

Call customer service: 1800 102 5061

Prices for customers after login

As pipe sleeve

  • Entirely maintenance-free. Can be installed in extremely tight spaces. No drilling or plugging required

  • Extremely elastic material

  • Highly flexible for various pipe diameters

  • Adjacent sleeves can be installed with zero spacing

  • Water-resistant material

  • Self-adhesive
Proof of Performance
  • Wall and ceiling ducts fire-resistant Z-19.53-2453

  • Wall and ceiling ducts fire-resistant Z-19.53-2312

Lay self-adhesive strips around pipe in accordance with approval

Fill remaining opening with fire protection cement without leaving hollow spaces

Affix ID plate

Pipe
outside dia. mm
Installation option I plusNo. of wrapping layers I plus
Depth 50 mm
Thickness per wrapping layer 2 mm
Required length in cm of wallRequired length in cm of ceilingNo. of wrapping layers with B2 protective hose
32Wall/ceiling250252
40Wall/ceiling260302
50Wall/ceiling272362
63Wall/ceiling3136685
75Wall/ceiling3158795
90Wall/ceiling42501255
110Wall/ceiling43001505
125Wall/ceiling65002506
140Wall/ceiling65782896
160Wall/ceiling66523266
180Ceiling8 x 2-9878 x 2
200Ceiling8 x 2-10888 x 2
Pipe
outside dia. mm
Installation
option I iso
Natural rubber
insulation
thickness mm
No. of
wrapping layers I iso.
Depth 50 mm
Thickness per wrapping layer 2 mm
Pipe group
according to approval, systems 3-9
≤ 32Wall7 - 271A-1
B-1
> 32 ≤ 756 - 302
> 75 ≤ 1106 - 323
≤ 32Ceiling7 - 271A-3
B-3
> 32 ≤ 756 - 302
> 75 ≤ 1106 - 324
≤ 75Wall/ceiling-1A-2, A-4
B-2, B-4
> 75 ≤ 110-2
≤ 40Wall/ceiling11 - 272C (Unipipe)
> 40 ≤ 11012 - 324
≤ 40Ceiling-2C (Unipipe)
> 40 ≤ 110-4
  • Wall and ceiling ducts fire-resistant Z-19.53-2453

  • Wall and ceiling ducts fire-resistant Z-19.53-2312